Legal | Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

We offer to users interactive poker and casino games (the “Gaming Services”), through an Internet based gaming platform or via an alternative platform such as a mobile application branded under the “888poker” “888” and “888casino” brands (the “Gaming Platform”).

We may collect certain personal information that we understand may be considered private or confidential. We are therefore providing this Privacy Policy to explain our practices and policies for collecting, using and sharing information collected from or about you. In this Privacy Policy, terms such as "us" "we" and/or "our" refer to Caesars Interactive Entertainment New Jersey LLC and its subsidiaries and affiliates.

Our Privacy Principles

  • We protect, according to strict standards of security and confidentiality, all nonpublic personal information we collect about our customers.
  • We maintain physical, electronic and organizational safeguards to protect this information.
  • We require any person or organization providing products or services to customers on our behalf to protect the confidentiality of this information.
  • We permit only authorized employees and contractors, including but not limited to consultants, to have access to nonpublic personal information of our customers.
  • We afford former customers the same protections as existing customers with respect to the use and sharing of their information.

Information We May Collect

We collect and use information we believe is necessary to administer and provide you with the Gaming Services on the Gaming Platform and as required by applicable law and regulations. We may collect and maintain both Personal and Non-Personal Information needed for these purposes.

"Personal Information" includes, but is not limited to, any information by which you can be personally identified, such as your first name, last name, address, phone, email address, credit card number, social security number, date of birth, purchase information, gaming information and other similar information. You may provide us with Personal Information under a wide range of circumstances, such as when you submit information to us through the Gaming Platform, sign up or log in to play online games on the Gaming Platform, request information, provide feedback in a survey, send us emails or text messages or when you talk to our employees or support staff.

"Non-Personal Information" is information about you that does not personally identify you.

How We May Use Your Information

We will use the Personal Information you provide to us for the following purposes and any other specific purposes for which you provided the information, as stated at the time of collection. The following are some other ways in which we may use your information to administer our business and provide you with the Gaming Services:

  • to notify you about promotions updates to the games, services and special offers regarding products and services provided by us or our affiliates, or other associated third parties;
  • to improve the Gaming Services we provide you and develop new products and services;
  • to improve the Gaming Platform;
  • to track your use of the Gaming Platform and Gaming Services for our internal market research;
  • to ask for your participation in our internal market research;
  • to generate aggregate statistical studies about our customers;
  • to contact you in response to your inquiries, comments and suggestions;
  • to provide you with a secure and safe environment;
  • to protect and defend our rights or property or enforce our agreements with you;
  • to process credit card, ACH and/or other financial transactions;
  • to contact you otherwise when necessary;
  • for identification and verification purposes;
  • for payment processing and debt collection;
  • to analyze fraud and credit risk; and
  • otherwise with your consent or as permitted or required by law or for compliance with regulatory requirements.

Additional Information We May Collect

Traffic Data

We automatically track and collect general log information when you visit the Gaming Platform, including but not limited to your: (i) Internet Protocol (IP) address, (ii) domain server, (iii) operating system, and (iv) type of Web browser as well as the pages you visit on the Gaming Platform (collectively "Traffic Data"). Traffic Data does not personally identify you, but is helpful for marketing purposes and for improving your experience on the Gaming Platform. We use the Traffic Data to report aggregated activity and to better understand the needs of our users so we can make informed decisions regarding the content and design of the Gaming Platform, for fraud prevention purposes, recognizing your geo-location and to detect responsible gaming issues. Amongst other things it enables us:

  • to estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
  • to learn what information is of most and least interest;
  • to speed up your searches;
  • to learn of any possible Gaming Platform performance problems; and
  • for the purposes of fraud prevention

We may collect Traffic Data through various technologies including, but not limited to, cookies, IP addresses, and transparent GIFs (Graphics Interchange Format, a software technology also known as a pixel tag).

Device and Connection Information

If you download our software to your device, we may collect information from the device you are using, for security and fraud detection and prevention purposes. For example, we may collect information with regard to other software which is running simultaneously with our Gaming Services in order to detect if you are using software which is associated with fraudulent activity (e.g. robots, malware, etc.) or checking if the connection you are using is via a VPN or proxy.

Geo-location Data

When you use the Gaming Services, we collect your location coordinate data. A record confirming your presence within the State of New Jersey may be retained for up to 10 years as required by the applicable state and federal regulations. Nonetheless, we reserve the right at all times to disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any law, regulation or governmental request, to avoid liability, or to protect our rights or property or as detailed in this Privacy Policy.

Information Disclosure to Affiliated Entities

For business purposes, we may share certain Personal and Non-Personal Information we receive from you, and about your transactions with us, with our affiliates, including our owned, operated, and managed casinos, online and web based businesses, and other corporate entities or affiliates. Doing so allows us to provide the Gaming Services. We may also disclose your Personal Information to our affiliates if you participate in our "self-restriction" or "self-exclusion" programs.

Information Disclosure to Non-Affiliated Entities

As permitted by law, we may share the information we collect from and about you with non-affiliated third parties.

Information may be shared with or collected by third party service providers who provide us with services such as credit card processing, credit checks or processing, and fulfilling reservations or purchases. In addition, service providers which provide us services related to the operation or promotion of the Gaming Platform and Gaming Services will have access to your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information. We require these providers to exercise reasonable care to protect your Personal Information and restrict the use of your Personal Information to the purposes for which it was provided to them.

We may transfer or provide a copy of your Personal Information to non-affiliated third parties in connection with an acquisition, merger, restructuring, sale, reorganization or other transfer involving any of our properties or all or any portion of our business.

Your Personal Information may also be transferred in connection with a sale or reorganization of our service provider’s assets or merger of such service provider with another entity.

All Personal and Non-Personal Information stored by us may be made available to the New Jersey Division of Gaming Enforcement.

We may also disclose your Personal Information to third parties for the following purposes:

  • as required by law or regulation;
  • to comply with legal, regulatory or administrative requirements of any governmental authorities, including but not limited to gaming regulators;
  • to comply with a court order, subpoena, search warrant or other valid legal process;
  • to perform background checks for any reason which includes but is not limited to any investigation into your identity, any credit checks or any inquiries into your personal history;
  • to enable you to participate in offline events and tournaments;
  • to provide prizes to you;
  • in connection with any legal action, claim or dispute, including but not limited to the collection of debts; and
  • for the protection of persons or property.

How to Access, Update and Correct Personal Information

You can send us an email to supportnj@888.com to obtain a copy of the Personal Information of yours stored on our files or to notify us of any inaccuracies or changes related to certain Personal Information.

Changes in Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend, modify, update and change any of the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy from time to time and you may be required to accept such changes to the Privacy Policy in order to continue using the Gaming Services.

Legal Gaming Age Policy

Persons under the age of twenty-one (21) are not permitted to gamble at our properties and/or the Gaming Platform or loiter on any of our casino properties located in the United States. Any offers we make or any contests we conduct, unless otherwise noted, are not open to persons younger than the legal gaming age in the applicable jurisdiction. Persons younger than this legal age are not allowed to use our Gaming Platform, accept offers, or win contests, and we do not knowingly collect information from such persons for gaming-related offers. We reserve the right to verify age at any time for any reason and may decline to provide products, services or access rights to any person who does not have valid age identification.

Your California Privacy Rights

As provided under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, we provide our customers with the ability to "opt out" of having their personal information shared with non-affiliated third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Contact Us

Should you have additional questions, comments or concerns, please contact us either by sending an email to supportnj@888.com .

Cookies and Other Technologies

We use cookies and other technologies on our Gaming Platform. Cookies are small text files offered to your Gaming Platform by servers in order to keep track of your browser as you navigate the Gaming Platform. Cookies may be stored on your hard drive in which case they remain on your hard drive until deleted, or in temporary memory in which case they are deleted when you shut down your browser or turn off your computer. We may use cookies and similar technologies to identify who you are and may use them when you visit the Gaming Platform, click on our ads, or open our emails. Cookies also enable us to remember your user preferences for the Gaming Platform. In addition, if you choose to provide us with Personal Information, we may store some items of your Personal Information and use it with the Traffic Data to better personalize your experience on the Gaming Platform. Cookies and other technologies may also be used for site maintenance and analysis, performing network communications, authenticating users, serving contextual advertisements, and protecting against fraud and theft.

You can block or remove cookies using your Internet browser's settings. If you block or remove cookies, your ability to perform certain transactions, use certain functionality, and access certain content on the Gaming Platform may be affected. Please consult the "Help" section of your browser for instructions on how to do so correctly. Also please note, that Flash cookies do not operate the same way as browser cookies, therefore, the cookies management tools which are available in most of the web browsers may not enable removal of such flash cookies. If you wish to learn more about management of flash cookies you can check at www.adobe.com and make changes at the privacy settings panel. If you disable cookies, you may lose some of the features and functionality of playing our games, as cookies are necessary to track and enhance some of our game activities.

Third-party advertising companies that work with us may also use cookies and other similar technologies to collect Non-Personal Information to provide you with advertisements that are likely to be of interest to you.

Online Security

We use industry leading safeguards to protect the Personal Information that we collect from unauthorized access. However, due to the design of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that communications between you and our servers will be completely secure or free from unauthorized access by third parties.

External Links

The Gaming Platform may contain hyperlinks to other websites that may have information policies and practices that are different from those of the Gaming Platform. The fact that we have provided a link to a site is NOT an endorsement, authorization, sponsorship, or affiliation by us with respect to such site, its owners, or its providers. Links to other websites are provided only as a convenience to you. We are not responsible for the content, validity, privacy policies or reliability of any website linked to the Gaming Platform that is not within our family of properties. There are risks in using any information, software, products or services found on the Internet, and you should make sure that you completely understand these risks before using, relying upon, or purchasing anything via the Internet.

Transfer of Personal Information

By using the Gaming Services you acknowledge and agree that your Personal Information may be disclosed to entities outside the United States of America and may be processed and stored outside the United States of America.

OPTING OUT OF DIRECT MAIL

Out of respect for your privacy we are happy to provide you with an easy way to decline receiving: (i) marketing emails from us or our affiliates or any of our service providers and business partners. At any time, you may request to discontinue receiving these communications by sending a blank message with the word "Remove" in the subject area to supportnj@888.com or by following the instructions on our email communications explaining how to unsubscribe from our email mailing lists; and (ii) offline direct marketing materials by emailing supportnj@888.com and stating that you wish to no longer receive any offline direct marketing materials.

We will take appropriate steps to fulfill your request within reasonable time, however it may take a few days or longer to process your request during which you may still receive marketing communications from us.

You may still receive marketing communications from us until your request is processed. We reserve the right to send you non-marketing notices about your account, even if you opt-out of all email notifications.

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can send us an email to supportnj@888.com to obtain a copy of the Personal Information of yours stored on our files or to notify us of any inaccuracies or changes related to your Personal Information.

CONSENT

By providing your Personal Information and registering with us or logging on to the Gaming Platform, you expressly consent to the collection, processing and disclosure of your Personal Information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Gaming Services included in the Gaming Platform constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any amendments thereto.

Non-U.S. Residents

If you do not reside in the U.S. and provide us Personal Information while registering or using the Gaming Platform, such Personal Information may be transferred to and processed on computers in the U.S. and other countries. Do not provide your Personal Information to us if you do not want this information to be transferred outside of your country, or if the laws in your country restrict these types of transfers. Instead, please contact us using the information provided in the section titled "Contact Us." Your Personal Information will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


Last updated on March 27, 2017